Welcome to DroneRacingPilots!
Join our free drone racing community today!
Sign up

FS-ia6 help

matt0725

New Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2017
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
25
hey guys, i have a brand new Crusader gt2 that i am trying to set up with the fsia6 receiver. I have bound it properly, but i don't think ive wired it up right as betaflight cannot see anything i do, stick input, switching, etc. but it does see gyro movement. please help me out, thanks!

EDIT: i know this receiver isnt ibus enabled, how would i setup ppm?
 
Last edited:

cyclist112

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2017
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
35
Same problem with IA6 here. Bound but does nothing in clean flight, won't arm motors, etc... Use the controller for DRL sim no problem and motors fire up manually with clean flight. Super frustrating.
 

theGreenOrange

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2016
Messages
2,456
Reaction score
1,749
Location
New Orleans, LA, USA
Did you set the cleanflight config tab to serial receiver and PPM (if that is what you are using)? Also you will need to go to the ports tab and set the right UART to serial receiver (again, assuming PPM).
 
  • Like
Reactions: cyclist112

cyclist112

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2017
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
35
When i go to the ports tab and set Serial to the right of UART, Save and Reboot, it reverts back to being unchecked...
 

cyclist112

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2017
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
35
Flashed after the first round of having this issue, that doesnt seem to have changed anything. Also when playing around with the enabling serial next to UART, I was able to enable it under UART , which is something that i had seen someone else do in a video with the same setup. However the problem still exists..
upload_2017-5-5_18-5-27.png
 

cyclist112

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2017
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
35
So i just saw on another forum that someone stated the IA6 is not compatible with PPM? I'm using this on an Eachine Wizard 220 which comes with a PPM wire setup, and since the controller came bundled with the IA6 and the controller had an option for PPM i just assumed that these would work together.

I havent been able to find confirmation that this is the case, but i'm assuming this may be the root of my issue...
 

Latest threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
3,460
Messages
29,665
Members
2,929
Latest member
Magic Pilot