Welcome to DroneRacingPilots!
Join our free drone racing community today!
Sign up

Arming issue

Stoked4

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2018
Messages
75
Reaction score
34
Age
35
Hey all
When I put my quad away a few months age everything worked fine
I tried using it and I’m getting this problem
Any ideas?
I have the flycolor omnibus f3
Thanks in advance
 

Futuramille

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 27, 2017
Messages
1,430
Reaction score
1,606
Age
54
Location
Florida USA
Website
www.youtube.com
first off, take those props off when on the bench please!! (giving me heebejebies)

Is battery voltage up to par?
Has this configuration flown before you put it away for a time?
Do the motors/esc test out in betaflight?
Do you have the TX on and green showing on the RX?

just a few first questions to get started. I assume you've covered these.. but just asking.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Wayno52 and Stoked4

Stoked4

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2018
Messages
75
Reaction score
34
Age
35
first off, take those props off when on the bench please!! (giving me heebejebies)

Is battery voltage up to par?
Has this configuration flown before you put it away for a time?
Do the motors/esc test out in betaflight?
Do you have the TX on and green showing on the RX?

just a few first questions to get started. I assume you've covered these.. but just asking.
Hey
The battery is at storage voltage which has been fine in the past
It flew before I put it away
Tx is on and the green light is on the rx
I think you can see that in the vid
I’m not too savy with betaflight
Hightechpauper has walked me through setting up the new stack on betaflight when I fried my last one( or should I say remote accessed my computer and did it for me )
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Wayno52

Stoked4

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2018
Messages
75
Reaction score
34
Age
35
It does this when you plug in the USB as well correct? Is it displaying anything in the goggles?
If my quad was doing this I would backup my settings in betaflight and reflash
I haven’t plugged it in yet
I’m not betaflight savy
But I did have these settings saved in betaflight by a fellow member
I’m not too sure how to reflash
I will try later
 

rtkDarling

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2018
Messages
416
Reaction score
456
Age
37
I haven’t plugged it in yet
I’m not betaflight savy
But I did have these settings saved in betaflight by a fellow member
I’m not too sure how to reflash
I will try later
Yeah, plug in to USB and see, and I assume it will alarm. Once in betaflight you'll see a version in the upper left hand corner. You can also go to the CLI and type in "Version" and it will tell you what you need to flash.
 

Stoked4

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2018
Messages
75
Reaction score
34
Age
35
Yeah, plug in to USB and see, and I assume it will alarm. Once in betaflight you'll see a version in the upper left hand corner. You can also go to the CLI and type in "Version" and it will tell you what you need to flash.
Ok great
I’ll try this later
Thanks!
 

Stoked4

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2018
Messages
75
Reaction score
34
Age
35
It does this when you plug in the USB as well correct? Is it displaying anything in the goggles?
If my quad was doing this I would backup my settings in betaflight and reflash
So I plugged it into betaflight
Did a motor test with no result
Did “diff all” and saw a rx fail
Took the top plate off the quad and saw this black wire pinched coming from my rxD3F88D43-8F08-4322-BB0F-5FFA810CA74E.jpeg
 

Stoked4

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2018
Messages
75
Reaction score
34
Age
35
Aaaaaaaand now it works
No idea why
now in air mode it will only roll 45 degrees
No flips...
 

Stoked4

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2018
Messages
75
Reaction score
34
Age
35
Yeah turn accelerometer off in BF. Whilst you’re in there can you see the modes switching on the modes tab to make sure you have your transmitter set up correctly?
Like this:
Great
Thanks!
 

Latest threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
2,694
Messages
23,588
Members
2,276
Latest member
Alike