Welcome to DroneRacingPilots!
Join our free drone racing community today!
Sign up

Are there any Eachine Assasin 180 Owners Here?

LuvMyTJ

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2016
Messages
52
Reaction score
39
I am looking for some assistance with an Eachine... or more likely my Flysky TX. I am taking baby steps into this and I bought an Eachine and made the mistake to factory reset the TX :eek::oops::rolleyes:
Since then I can't get it to bind with the quad. I have used the same TX since then on a bigger Tiny Whoop with success so I am not sure if the problem lies in the quad, the TX or most likely the operator! :D

Any suggestions? I use Cleanflight by the way.
 

theGreenOrange

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2016
Messages
2,456
Reaction score
1,749
Location
New Orleans, LA, USA
Are you following this procedure?

Insert bind plug into RX
Power receiver (led flashes fast)
Hold bind button on TX and power on TX
(led flashes slow)
Unplug bind cable (led solid)
unplug receiver power
Plug receiver back in (led solid)
 

LuvMyTJ

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2016
Messages
52
Reaction score
39
Yes. There are three led's, flashing green, a red that flashes briefly at power up and a blue that stays solid. I assumed the blue was the light I am looking for to blink with the bind plug in it. I have tried everything with this that I can think of.
 

theGreenOrange

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2016
Messages
2,456
Reaction score
1,749
Location
New Orleans, LA, USA
Well, I looked everywhere and don't see any documentation for binding. You could look on the receiver board and see if there may be a small button on it for binding?
 

LuvMyTJ

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2016
Messages
52
Reaction score
39
The bind plug is suppose to be all you need to bind it... as far as I know but as you saw, there is no info on the web. I wrote Banggood and they told me it was past 90 days so tough luck... wouldn't even direct me to a web site or anything.
 

the_hack

Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2017
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Age
46
On my fly sky radio I had to set the receiver type to ppm in settings


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

the_hack

Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2017
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Age
46
Also not sure which Flysky you have, but there are manuals online. Search with your model number and 'pdf'.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Latest threads

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
3,454
Messages
29,617
Members
2,925
Latest member
presse55