Welcome to Drone Racing!

Sign up and join the fastest growing drone racing forum!

Holybro f4 kahute

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Davey, May 21, 2018.

  1. Davey

    Davey Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    42
    Is this fc compatible with flysky receiver. I guess ibus. Does flysky do only ibus not sbus
     
  2. theGreenOrange

    theGreenOrange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA, USA
    Yes it is compatible. As for sbus vs ibus, it depends on which receiver you are using. ibus should generally be preferable.

    Also if I remember correctly, ibus needs non-inverted UART and sbus needs inverted UART.
     
    NeoCloneOne likes this.
  3. Davey

    Davey Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    42
    I read Oscar laings report on flysky. What is inverted and non inverted mean
     
  4. theGreenOrange

    theGreenOrange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA, USA
    It's sort of a long story... The important thing is that if you have an inverted logic device (like an sbus receiver), you need to connect it to a UART pad that supports inverted signals. On an f4, I think this needs to be hardware inversion. Just check the flight controller manual for what UART to use with sbus and that will be the one.
     
    NeoCloneOne likes this.
  5. Davey

    Davey Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    42
    I'm using flysky ia6b I selected ibus in bf config. My tx in rx select ibus to select servo or hit cancel but it won't select the channel I think. I landed the communicating wire on the pad r3. Using holybro f4 v2 aio
     
  6. Davey

    Davey Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    42
    Tx is bound the bars are lit
     
  7. theGreenOrange

    theGreenOrange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA, USA
    So on the ports tab, you selected "serial receiver" for UART 3?

    And on the main config page, you chose serial receiver and then ibus?
     
    NeoCloneOne likes this.
  8. Davey

    Davey Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    42
    Yes I choose serial receiver and ibus also uart3 is on
     
  9. Davey

    Davey Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    42
    I googled flysky w ibus. I see you need the connections sideways accros 456 . I have it up and down on the first row. I'll try that tonight. Thanks for responding
     
  10. theGreenOrange

    theGreenOrange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA, USA
    Ah, good news then
     
  11. Davey

    Davey Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    42
    I switched the plugg on rx to match the vid. No workie. I think my tx will not accept the ibus channel setup. I bet it will only do ppm.
     
  12. theGreenOrange

    theGreenOrange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA, USA
    There is a menu setting in your radio, it should be set to AFHDS2 or something, and not PPM. One of the FlySky guys should know. That receiver and that radio can both do ibus for sure.
     
    NeoCloneOne likes this.
  13. theGreenOrange

    theGreenOrange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA, USA
    That is the "b" version of the receiver right?

    FS-ia6b or whaterver
     
    NeoCloneOne likes this.
  14. theGreenOrange

    theGreenOrange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA, USA
    Do the opposite of what this guy is doing :D

     
  15. theGreenOrange

    theGreenOrange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA, USA
    Wayno52 likes this.
  16. Davey

    Davey Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    42
    Thanks I read that fact. I'll use the other port
     
    theGreenOrange likes this.
  17. Davey

    Davey Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    42
    I landed the wire on u4 enabled urat 4 that is uninverted. Tomorrow I have a fc coming w ppm no workie
     
  18. Davey

    Davey Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    42
    Funny note to this. I got a call from Georgia yesterday from will from Grayson hobby asking about my order of some 28g wire no red only white. My heart was beating so fast I forget my question about flysky ibus and said thank you sir for calling me you are a legend in the industry and an honor to talk to you good by
     
  19. theGreenOrange

    theGreenOrange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA, USA
    Are you sure the receiver is getting power while testing and has binded successfully to the transmitter?
     
    NeoCloneOne likes this.
  20. NeoCloneOne

    NeoCloneOne Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    107
    That combination should work (radio/ receiver). I have it working on my Wizard X220. Gotta make sure the wiring is connected physically to the right port connector on FC. Also, sometimes flashing the firmware on the FC will get the receiver to respond, even though it was bound with the transmitter before. It has happened to me. After that, all worked well.