Welcome to Drone Racing!

Sign up and join the fastest growing drone racing forum!

Wizard X220s FC Replacment

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sambo1988, Jun 6, 2018.

  1. Sambo1988

    Sambo1988 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    36
    Hi All

    the new flight controller for my Wizard has turned up and its the f4 omnibus V5 i understand that the current FC is a v3 and it looks a little different and the esc harness is different and im not sure i can just plug it in, This is the first FC i will have wired in and need some advice from the wizard masters on hear.

    Thanks
     
    Wayno52 likes this.
  2. theGreenOrange

    theGreenOrange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA, USA
    Futuramille and VirtueViolater like this.
  3. Sambo1988

    Sambo1988 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    36
    Hi green

    I have looked at that guide but the reference to jumpers confused me

    Thanks
     
  4. theGreenOrange

    theGreenOrange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA, USA
    The jumpers just select various configuration items. There is one to do if you need 3.3v for a spektrum receiver. Another one chooses ESC telemetry or current sensor. Another selects voltage for the RAM power pins.
     
  5. Sambo1988

    Sambo1988 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    36
    That’s great so if I’m wiring it up with the standard wizard components I need not bother about the jumpers, also do I wire my escape to 5v ?

    Thanks
     
  6. theGreenOrange

    theGreenOrange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA, USA
    You shouldn't need to mess with any jumpers, except maybe the RAM one. It selects either VBat or 5V to go to the RAM pins. If your camera and/or VTX are powered from the FC, it might be handy to have those RAM pins available.
     
  7. Sambo1988

    Sambo1988 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    36
    Thanks green
    I was going to but thought there was a specific power for the vtx and camera?
    Would I be best setting the ram pins to 5v.
     
  8. Sambo1988

    Sambo1988 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    36
    On the esc harness there is a 5v and ground where do I solder these to
     
  9. HighTechPauper

    HighTechPauper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    The Chesapeake Bay
    I think the 5v and Gnd on the ESC must be a built in BEC and will produce 5V if you need it to power say the FC or something like that.
     
  10. Sambo1988

    Sambo1988 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    36
    Hi mate

    Yes you are right i was abit confused about it but green helped me out till about 10:30 last night

    Thanks