Welcome to Drone Racing!

Sign up and join the fastest growing drone racing forum!

OSD

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sambo1988, Feb 12, 2018.

  1. Sambo1988

    Sambo1988 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    26
    HI All

    I’m wanting to set up the beta flight OSD on my quad I go through the configuration in the osd tab the way I want it but when I reboot it won’t show up on the screen within the goggles any ideas

    Thanks

    Sam.
     
  2. RENOV8R

    RENOV8R Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    174
    What flight controller are you using? Do you have your video signal from your camera going directly to your vtx or is going through the flight controller?
     
    Wayno52 likes this.
  3. Sambo1988

    Sambo1988 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    26
    F849E296-6EFD-4223-A8C0-174CCC65963E.jpeg Hi

    As far as I can see it is connected through the FC and this is the F.C.
     
  4. RENOV8R

    RENOV8R Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    174
  5. Sambo1988

    Sambo1988 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    26
    Hi thanks for the help you have been more than helpful I had a feeling it may be an older chip and that to get the osd working I may have to connect a separate module. Just wanted to check with you guys on hear with more experience I haven’t been flying for long

    Thanks

    Sam
     
  6. RENOV8R

    RENOV8R Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    174
    That separate module is an FTDI tool. It's just used to connect Arduino (multiwii) based components like the OSD to your computer for programming. Once you're done setting up your OSD, you just disconnect it and throw it in a drawer somewhere (and if you're like me, spend 5 hours looking for it the next time you need it haha). My suggestion? Upgrade your flight controller to a new one with Betaflight OSD, it's so easy to set up and full of cool features
     
  7. Sambo1988

    Sambo1988 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    26
    Aahhh ok sounds like I’m best getting an updated F.C. any recommendations
     
  8. RENOV8R

    RENOV8R Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    174
  9. Sambo1988

    Sambo1988 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    26
    Thank you very much for that and can I just swap out the F.C. and keep all the other components.
     
  10. RENOV8R

    RENOV8R Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    174
    Really depends on which receiver you are using. As long as it's PPM or preferably sBus capable, shouldn't be a problem.
     
  11. Sambo1988

    Sambo1988 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    26
    Yes I have a sbus receiver I’m using a radio link at9 transmitter. I think most of the components are still current BLHelis 20amp esc, Storm racing FX799t vtx run cam swift storm racing motors ect. It took some getting up to date, when I brought it second hand it hadn’t been configured with beta flight so being a beginner I had to get straight into it with I don’t think was a bad thing as I had to learn and reaserch quick
     
  12. RENOV8R

    RENOV8R Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    174
  13. Sambo1988

    Sambo1988 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    26
    I have the r6ds was looking to get that one. Every bit of weight saved in a 130 quad helps I really like the radiolink transmitter too it didn’t have to many features does what it needs to
     
  14. Wayno52

    Wayno52 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    Messages:
    899
    Likes Received:
    794
    Location:
    Wait A While Western Australia
    Same as mine by the look of it. Osd is not set up through Betaflight. You can download MW OSD costs about 2 bucks. Worked with mine but I can’t guarantee yours is same.