Welcome to DroneRacingPilots!
Join our free drone racing community today!
Sign up

Noobie with no xp.....

MindFindz

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
4
Location
Redding, ca
I love the thought of flyin. Funny I spent over 1000 dollars and cant bind my emax hawk pro 5" to the taranis qx7s transmiter.... I about punched myself in the face about 10 times trying to figure it out... Almost fell useless now... Just want to be in the air...
 

brettbrandon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2020
Messages
189
Reaction score
243
Age
60
Location
Tennessee
Dame I love the thought of flyin. Funny I spent over 1000 dollars and cant bind my emax hawk pro 5" to the taranis qx7s transmiter.... I about punched myself in the face about 10 times trying to figure it out... Almost fell useless now... Just want to be in the air...
Question, on the front of your QX7s does it say ACCST or ACCESS?
EDIT: After thinking about it I don't think it will matter in this case...
 
Last edited:

M3talrocksFPV

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2018
Messages
295
Reaction score
188
Age
29
Location
Las Vegas
Website
www.youtube.com
Hmm, they may have changed things around, but if it says d8 than do d8 but it's one of several things. 1. Might need to flash the reciever on the kwad 2. The button isn't being pressed hard enough 3. Controller is too close while you do the process (I do like 3 feet separation) 4. Incorrect reciever protocol if it's BNF (spectrum, frsky, etc.) .
 

M3talrocksFPV

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2018
Messages
295
Reaction score
188
Age
29
Location
Las Vegas
Website
www.youtube.com
Now, are you sure it's not binding? For instance, does the led change at all? Or is it more you're getting no response in betaflight?
 

MindFindz

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
4
Location
Redding, ca
Now, are you sure it's not binding? For instance, does the led change at all? Or is it more you're getting no response in betaflight?
No it has two solid red lights n the back of quad by antenna and a blue blinking light and a countdown sequence of some sort on a digital screen that's about the size of a half inch or so.
 

Helpme123

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2020
Messages
155
Reaction score
44
Age
16
so plug it in one more time and it should be bound
 

brettbrandon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2020
Messages
189
Reaction score
243
Age
60
Location
Tennessee
Ive pluged it in about 20 times now and same response evertytime.
I think you are trying to bind with the VTX button and not the RX. I just looked at the manual and the VTX has a digital readout, the RX does not. The RX also states one red led and one green. The two red leds by the antenns should be on the VTX.
If you are using the button by where the antenna attaches to the board, thats the VTX button. Holding that and powering up locks/unlocks the HAM frequencies. The bind button should be elsewhere.
 
Last edited:

MindFindz

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
4
Location
Redding, ca
I think you are try to bind with the VTX button and not the RX. I just looked at the manual and the VTX has a digital readout, the RX does not. The RX also states one red led and one green. The two red leds by the antenns should be on the VTX.
If you are using the button by where the antenna attaches to the board, thats the VTX button. Holding that and powering up locks/unlocks the HAM frequencies. The bind button should be elsewhere.
Your a genius I say... U got on the dot man. Thank you. Currently bound:) Now I gotta figure out if I put it in the lock or unlock position on the vtx. Dame noobs;) I hovered it for a few seconds but it all the sudden gets a boost of thrust on its on and I have to disarm it... Any idea what that means?
 

Latest threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
3,292
Messages
28,589
Members
2,815
Latest member
Insanetec