Welcome to Drone Racing!

Sign up and join the fastest growing drone racing forum!

Lhi racing drone from Amazon

Discussion in '250 Class Racer' started by tom mackey, Jan 9, 2018.

  1. tom mackey

    tom mackey New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hi guys I'm new to drone racing and I saw this bargain on Amazon for a racing drone.
    Since getting it I had to order the battery.

    Now here's the problem in stuck with.
    By the looks of things the flysky fs-t6 controller is binded as the flashing red light isn't flashing.. but for some strange reason it's just not doing anything.
    What would be the next stage to look at to get my drone working.. any help please much appreciated

    Tom

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
     
  2. HighTechPauper

    HighTechPauper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    The Chesapeake Bay
    Sounds like you need to look into the configuration in the Flight Controller. I can't seem to find much about the LHI online, but from what I can find it is running OpenPilot on a CC3D Flight Controller. Unfortunately I don't know anybody that is familiar with that stuff.
     
    NeoCloneOne, tom mackey and Wayno52 like this.
  3. Wayno52

    Wayno52 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    825
    Location:
    Wait A While Western Australia
    Looked like really mixed reviews on that one, some said fantastic straight out of the box and one even said received used? But yeah not much info at all on it sorry .
    Wayne
     
  4. tom mackey

    tom mackey New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    18
    Thanks for your help anyways

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
     
  5. tom mackey

    tom mackey New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    18
    I've noticed as well from deep inspection that one of the parts isn't fully connected but still they welded it.. later on I'll get a picture and show you.. and yeah thanks I'll look into the openpilot.

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
     
    HighTechPauper likes this.
  6. HighTechPauper

    HighTechPauper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    The Chesapeake Bay
    Hi Tom,
    Shoot a couple of pictures of the "welded" part, I assume you mean soldered but I'm interested to see what you mean.

    I am too new to the hobby so I am no expert, but I think OpenPilot was one of the original flight control softwares and the CC3D I think is an old flight controller.

    I think they may still work ok for you if you can figure them out. I'm guessing searching RCGroups and Youtube may be your friends in this endeavour.
     
    NeoCloneOne likes this.
  7. tom mackey

    tom mackey New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hopefully these pictures can help? I'll try a little video of how far I get with turning it on too which might help as well and yes I meant soldered lol [​IMG][​IMG]

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
     
  8. HighTechPauper

    HighTechPauper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    The Chesapeake Bay
    That pin header not being flush when it was soldered is no big deal at all, no worries about that.
     
  9. tom mackey

    tom mackey New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    18
    I've tried a video and it won't upload

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
     
  10. tom mackey

    tom mackey New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    18
    Oh really that's good news thanks

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
     
    HighTechPauper likes this.
  11. tom mackey

    tom mackey New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    18
    Think I need to boot up my old laptop and find a connector online to buy as I haven't got one and go from there.. does the openpilot show me how to sort it step by step ?

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
     
  12. HighTechPauper

    HighTechPauper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    The Chesapeake Bay
    3 things...

    If you want to post a vid, you need to upload it to youtube and "publish" it, then grab the link to the vid and post that. It will link to the youtube vid and show up in the thread like normal.

    You should have a USB port on the CC3D board and every computer has one of those right? You shouldn't NEED to fire up the old laptop near as I can tell.

    I am not sure what OpenPilot will walk you through, but I would think there is plenty out there on the interwebs that will help you sort it.
     
    Wayno52 likes this.
  13. HighTechPauper

    HighTechPauper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    The Chesapeake Bay
    Here is a picture of (what I think is) your FC, it says the usb port is on the left hand side of the pin headers in your photo, on the bottom side. Not sure how easy it will be to get to, you may have to disassemble a bit to get to it. This is a common hurdle and many FC's are oriented in the quad NOT facing forward just so the USB is easily accessible to the user.

    I would think it is a micro usb but it could be a mini usb, I cant find a good enough picture to tell.

    upload_2018-1-10_13-56-55.png
     
    Wayno52 and VirtueViolater like this.
  14. HighTechPauper

    HighTechPauper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    The Chesapeake Bay
    Wayno52 and VirtueViolater like this.
  15. tom mackey

    tom mackey New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    18
    Reading that just made me think, this is definitely going to sound stupid.. but how would you arm the racing drone? I guess everyone is different.

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
     
  16. VirtueViolater

    VirtueViolater Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2016
    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    1,907
    Location:
    Mobile Alabama
    Best way is to go into your configurator and set arm to a switch
     
  17. HighTechPauper

    HighTechPauper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    The Chesapeake Bay
    That is something you will need to set up, it's a part of plugging your PC/Mac into your flight controller board and getting a handle on OpenPilot and how it is set up.

    It is possible that if you hold throttle down and to the inside (right), that the motors could start. Throttle down and to the outside (left) and the motors will stop. That is the default built into most if not configured differently.

    Virtue is right, I would put the arm command on a switch on the transmitter, and knowing how to do all that, and having tested it all for proper operation BEFORE putting props on, is key to knowing what to expect when you try to fly it for the first time.

    I personally have my arme sequence on a switch with an extra safety switch for extra safety. Did I mention these things aren't toys and you can never have too much safety with these things.

    I have a motto, when in doubt, no friggin props!

    :)
     
    NeoCloneOne likes this.
  18. HighTechPauper

    HighTechPauper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    The Chesapeake Bay
    Hey @tom mackey, that FC might not even have Libre OpenPilot on it anymore, it could have BetaFlight or something else on it. That is one of the first things you need to figure out, what flight control software is running on your Flight Controller.

    I would check out this google search (the one by CheFPV looks ideal to learn how to talk to your cc3d) and do some reading/watching to get your CC3D sea legs about you, that will go a long way to getting you up to speed enough to figure this out.

    upload_2018-1-10_22-45-6.png
     
  19. HighTechPauper

    HighTechPauper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    916
    Location:
    The Chesapeake Bay
    They still support your FC, you may want to think about flashing yours with BF even if it is running OpenPilot. There is 2 CC3D boards listed, you would just have to figure out which one it is to pick the right firmware for it.

    upload_2018-1-10_23-40-15.png
     
    NeoCloneOne and tom mackey like this.
  20. tom mackey

    tom mackey New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    18
    Since I got this I haven't even attempted to put props on so yes I'm very safe with it and thanks guys soon as I finish work, I'll give it a go.. so your telling me I can set the arm switch to a switch.. and o do that though my controller?

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk