Welcome to Drone Racing!

Sign up and join the fastest growing drone racing forum!

Flysky fs i6 transmitter trouble arming quad

Discussion in 'General Technical Talk' started by automan4025, Apr 30, 2018.

  1. automan4025

    automan4025 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have the fkysky i6 transmitter and the x6b receiver and have my setting right in betaflight and think my transmitter setting are right. I watched a couple bartwell videos and had a fpv friend try to assist over a video chat but still cant get it to arm. Does anyone have and idea what it might be?
     
  2. VirtueViolater

    VirtueViolater Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2016
    Messages:
    2,056
    Likes Received:
    1,907
    Location:
    Mobile Alabama
    Have you set arm to a switch?
     
    NeoCloneOne likes this.
  3. automan4025

    automan4025 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    7
    yes I have
     
  4. M3talrocksFPV

    M3talrocksFPV Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    132
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Are you getting at least 1000 or lower in the receiver tab when the throttle is down?
     
    NeoCloneOne and VirtueViolater like this.
  5. automan4025

    automan4025 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yes I'm at 950 with the Throttle Down. Yeah this is my first build and I'm getting a little bit frustrated with this lol
     
  6. M3talrocksFPV

    M3talrocksFPV Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    132
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I feel yea, mine was doing the same thing different tx though. Um, obviously you turned throttle minimums to at least 950 also right?
     
  7. automan4025

    automan4025 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ya dropped to 950 but know luck i just have to keep trying. I'll get it to arm one day lol.
     
    NeoCloneOne likes this.
  8. M3talrocksFPV

    M3talrocksFPV Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2018
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    132
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    What about the throttle minimum though, you unless your min is also 950, you should set that to at least 955 while you throttle end point is at 950
     
  9. NeoCloneOne

    NeoCloneOne Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    107
    What switch settings did you specify for arming? Do you get responses from stick movements in your receiver mode display? When you try to arm motors, does the LED on your FC turn on solid or stay blinking (should stay on solid if getting proper arming from receiver)? Also, have you calibrated your accelerometers while the quad is on a level surface, and cailbrated the ESCs/ motors? All those will affect the motor arming.
     
  10. Davey

    Davey Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    42
    I just had a wierd arming problem. I finally went to motors tab blades off clicked the little ok understand box and it would arm. I closed bf. In cli type status. Do it w it powerd up and switch armed it will tell why. do that first.